Elevation 17-1 wins Northern Lights Qualifier!
Knocked of defending National Champions twice along the way!

Elevation 17-1 went to Minneapolis this weekend for the Northern Lights 17 Open Qualifier.  After dropping the 1st match of their tourney in 3 sets (19-21), the girls battled back finishing day 1 in 1st place beating OVA 17 Asics to clinch it.  Day 2 saw murderers row ahead with Circle City, Sky High, and Rockwood Thunder (defending National Champions) in their pool.  The team took control of their tourney destiny by winning this power pool and moving into Gold Medal pool play.  It took 3 sets each time, but the girls won 3 straight matches earning a spot in the Sunday finals against Rockwood (Chicago) who made it back on the other side.  The rematch turned out to be a carbon copy of the 1st meeting proving that Elevation’s win on day 2 was no fluke as the team won by the exact same scores 25-21, 25-20 to take the title!  This is the 2nd time the team has qualified this year.  The team members are Alyssa Steller, Dani Noll, Sydney Mukes, Sabrina Wolf, Avery Naylor, Dani Szczepanski, Claire Tulisiak, Janelle Tobler, Molly Cummins-Freund, and Brooke Westbeld.  The coaches are Lisa Schaad, Adam Goller, and AJ!

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

The Cincinnati Open sponsored by Elevation is now part of the USA Volleyball Jr Beach Tour

Elevation Volleyball Club will be hosting the 5th annual Cincinnati Open sand doubles tourney over the Memorial Day weekend.  This year our event will be part of the USA Jr Beach Tour and will offer 3 bids per age group to USA Beach Nationals in July!  More information will be available soon so find a partner and get ready to do some cross-training.  Elevation will be offering a few clinics and coached game play in late April as well as some practice tourneys in May to help you prepare.  Private lessons are available as well.   The Sports Express sand courts are free for any Elevation player to use when other activities are no going on.  Friends can play for $5 a day.

More information will be released here over the next 2 weeks as the courts open up for the season.

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Ohio Valley Bid Tourney Results (Columbus)

12 Bergheger – 6th place
13 Toms – 4th place (American Bid)
13 Lippert – 8th Place
14 Korfhagen – 2nd Place (National Bid)
15 Balice – 3rd place (American Bid)
15 Reinert – 5th place (American Bid)
16 Elias – 7th place

JVA World Challenge Results (Louisville)

18 Walters finished 30th out of 72 teams in 18 Premier
16 Ulland finished 13th out of 40 in 16 Open
15 Dani finished 11th out of 38 in 15 Premier
13 Middy finished 13th out of 50 in 13 Premier
13 Burton finished 41st out of 50 in 13 Premier
12 Shircliff had a great weekend in the 12 Premier division going 7-1 on the weekend with their only defeat coming to KIVA in the finals!  The team members are Audrey Zelczak, Ally Christman, Faith Hess, Hailey Martin, Lauren Statzer, Lucy King, Rachel Hartmann, Rose Rye, and Sara Hunt.

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Sabrina Wolf Commits to Cincinnati!

Junior outside hitter Sabrina Wolf from Elevation 17-1 has committed to play her college volleyball for Coach Molly Alvey at The University of Cincinnati.  Sabrina’s had an outstanding year on the court with a state title in the fall and an Open bid to USA Nationals in New Orleans this summer.  Congratulations Sabrina!!

______________________________________________________________________________________________________

Elevation Nation NCAA Bracket Final Results

130 Casey Kavanaugh (Erin – 15 Reinert) $200 Winner!
128 Stephanie Woeste (Lizzie – 16 Elias) $100 Winner!
Complete Standings
Since Erin’s family won the pool the whole 15 Reinert team will get a set of hitters shirts with their own design!

__________________________________________________________________________________________

April 3-5 Update

U14 Big South Champ

14 LovMah travelled to Atlanta for the Big South Qualifier.  The girls went 8-1 on the weekend with wins over Gainesville (big South Champs last year), Tejas (#5 seed), and Houston Jrs (#3 seed) along the way.  The girls only defeat came in the Championship match to #1 seeded A5.  The team earned an Open bid for Nationals.  This is the 3rd qualifier bid overall for the club including both U14 National teams who are now headed to New Orleans this summer!

16 Elias spent the weekend in Chicago at the 16 USA Windy City National Qualifier.  The team went 2-1 on both Friday and Saturday putting them in the Gold bracket on Sunday.  The girls came out and won game won 25-23 Sunday morning but lost game two by the same score.  Game 3 ended 15-8 landing the team in 9th place out of 36 teams.

Happy Easter Elevation Nation!

________________________________________________________________________________________

March 28-29 Update

18 Hammond finished 4th at the OVR National Challenge in in Holland, Ohio.

14 Broe goes 4 and 0!!  Coach Broe’s crew won their 4th tourney out of 4 attempts and currently ranks 2nd in the OVR overall.  The team members are Grace Krier, Catherine Schafer, Jada Thompson, Peyton Breissinger, Peyton Halvorsen, Kristen Shannon, Stephanie Carr, Shelby Malburg, Abby Wandtke.

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Mideast Qualifier Results for U15 – U18 Teams

Elevation sent 7 teams to Indianapolis on March 20-22.  It was a great weekend for the club with another bid gathered and a couple more within grasp for a New Orleans trip this summer.  15 Balice went 6-2 on the weekend losing in three sets (15-12) to Legacy in the deciding match of their Gold Medal pool.  A 5th place finish out of 48 Open teams was remarkable but meant they were one match short of earning one of the 3 bids available.   15 Reinert went one step further in 15 USA.  The girls were 7-2 on the weekend and made it all the way to the semi-finals where they lost in 3 sets (15-10).  Unfortunately only 2 bids were available in the USA division and 3rd place finish out of 95 teams will leave quite a sting.  15 Dani also played in the USA division and finished 21st out of 95.  The team took 2nd in both of their early pools but lost their challenge match sending them to the silver bracket.  They battled all weekend going 3 sets in 5 different matches winning 3 of them including a 15-13 win after trailing 10-1!!  16 Ulland went 4-3 in the Open level but dropped down on day 1 with a loss to Union in 3 sets.  The team would go undefeated on day 2 but lost in the bronze bracket to finish 27th out of 48.  16 Omar started out strong taking 2nd place in pool on day 1 but drew a tough pool on day 2 and finished 3rd.  The girls lost the 1st round of bracket play in 3 sets (15-13) to finish 33rd out of 96 teams.  17 Goller/Schaad capped off a long weekend with a 3rd place finish out of 48 teams and an Open Bid!  The girls were 8-3 on the weekend with great wins over Skyline (Dallas), Legacy (Michigan), Elite VBTC (Ohio), and Tampa United.  The girls were just about the last ones out of the gym on Sunday but now get a break since they do not have to attend the Bid Tourney.  18 Walters finished 38th out of 88 teams in 18 American.  The girls took 2nd on day 1 but struggled to keep up on day 2 sending them to the Copper (4th) bracket where they took 3rd.  This team is made up of 2 sophomores, 5 juniors, and 2 seniors and competes as an 18 National team.

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Elevation Volleyball is currently ranked #1 or #2 in 6 different age division of the Ohio Valley Region.  

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Attention Elevation Nation!!  Let’s Have an NCAA Bracket Challenge!!

This contest will be open to any Elevation Club player and their family.  You can submit up to 5 entries per family.  We are limiting this to immediate family only.  The winning person will get a $200 JO fee reduction off of their player’s JO fees with a $100 reduction going to 2nd place.  Coaches would get a coaching bonus of the same amount if they win.  Also, the entire team associated with the winner will receive specially made Elevation Nation long sleeve shirts with their names on them in their choice of color.  If a parent with multiple players in the club wins then you will have to pick your favorite kid!  I hope it doesn’t happen…..

All U15 -U18 families should have received their invite via email already.  U10-U14 families should expect an email soon with their invite to our Elevation Nation CBS Bracket.

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Mideast Qualifier in St. Louis for U12-U14 teams

Elevation had 5 teams make the trip to St. Louis this year hoping to qualify for USA Nationals in New Orleans this summer.  14 LovMah made a great run at an Open bid.  The team finished 1st or 2nd in 3 straight pools finally losing to Sunshine VBC from California on day 3.  That placed them 5th out of 38 teams in the Open Division but 1 match short of their bid.  14 Korfhagen made a magical in St. Louis.  The team went 8-2 on the weekend and went all the way to the finals of the USA division.  The team lost in the finals of Gold in 3 games but earned a bid to USA Nationals in June!  13 Toms came in seeded 23rd and started slow but rebounded on day 1 to stay in the upper bracket of the Open level.   The team kicked a scraped their way to an 11th place finish.   13 Lippert battled their way through the American division going 6-3 0n the weekend.  A long Saturday included a tie-breaker match and a crossover win keeping them in the gym all day but put them in the Gold bracket.  They lost to the #3 seed in bracket play to finish 9th out of 95 teams in their division!  12 Bergheger had their hearts broken on Sunday losing in 3 sets in the Gold semi-final after winning the 1st set 25-12 and leading the 2nd set 24-18.  The team was undefeated all weekend up to that point including a 2 set win over #3 seed Rockwood from Chicago in the quarters.  They finished 3rd out of 39 teams but only the Gold champion received a bid.   Overall, Elevation had a great showing finishing higher than any club in Ohio in 4 out of the 5 divisions played!

___________________________________________________________________

10 Amanda leading the pack !

10 Amanda kicked their season off with a bang finishing 1st out of 16 team in Centerville this weekend.  The team is currently ranked #1 in the region early on.  The team members are Mackenzie Meadows, Gretchen Chaney, Ashley Walker, Anna LaCalamento, Abigail Sandquist, Caroline Beckes, Abby Yoder, Catherine Freeman, and Erin Gonzalez.

11 Amanda wins their 1st tourney!

11 Amanda played in Centerville on Saturday, March 7th.  This was the team’s 1st tourney of the year and the girls came out swinging taking 1st place in gold out of 16 teams!  The team members are Carly Hendrickson, Caroline Hensley, Chloe Warburton, Emily Bentley, Emily Morgan, Josie Giesting, Mo Turner, Natalie Shimrock, Shaye Wolf, and Sophia Hudepohl.

____________________________________________________________________________

Bluegrass Pre-Qualifier Update

Elevation sent 8 teams to the Bluegrass Pre-Qualifier.  Our teams were 39-18 in all matches with the U15 age group going an amazing 17-4.
15 Balice finished 3rd in Gold in the Open Division
15 Reinert finished 3rd in Silver in the Premier Division
15 Dani finished 3rd in Gold in the Club Division
16 Ulland finished 1st in Silver in the Open Division
16 Elias finished 1st in Silver in the Premier Division
17 Goller finished 3rd in Silver in the Open Division
18 Hammond finished 2nd in Bronze in the Open Division
18 Walters finished 3rd in Titanium in the Premier Division

________________________________________________________

Feb 28th – Mar 1st

Sports Express hosted a 2-day National Challenge in the U12 age division
12 Bergheger finished 3rd in Gold
12 Shircliff finished 5th in Gold

12 Brashear finished 3rd in Gold in Oxford at an OVR Regional event

______________________________________________________________________

President’s Day Weekend

Elevation sent 5 teams to Chicago for  the Sports Performance President’s Day Challenge 3-day event.
14-1 finished 1st out of 64 teams in 15 Club
Maggie King was named tourney MVP!
15-1 finished 3rd out of 32 teams in 15 Open
16-1 finished 15th out of 48 team in 16 Open
17-1 finished 2nd out of 40 teams in 17 Open
18-1 finished 26th out of 48 teams in 18 Open

In Dayton/Columbus, Elevation had 11 teams participating in Dayton VBC’s President’s Cup.
12-1 finished 3rd in Gold
12-2 finished 5th in Gold
13-1 finished 1st in Silver
13-2 finished 3rd in Silver
13-3 finished 1st in Bronze
14-2 finished 5th in Gold
14-3 finished 1st in Gold
15-2 finished 5th
15-3 finished 13th
16-2 finished 15th
18-2 finished  15th

______________________________________________________________________

Anne Debbane Commits to Play at Otterbein University!

Anne Debbane, setter for Elevation Walters and Ursuline Academy, has committed to play volleyball at Otterbein University.  Otterbein’s team has recorded a 67-28 match record in the OAC over the last 3 years and had 7 volleyball players make the OAC 1st team All-Academic Team this fall.   Anne will be a great addition to their program!

Adrianna King Commits to UC Clermont

Adrianna King, OH, MB, and RS from Elevation 18 Walters and Princeton High School has committed to play volleyball at UC Clermont!  Their team was 15-5 last season.

______________________________________________________________

Margo Wolf
Named to Volleyball Magazine’s All America 1st Team!

____________________________________________________________________

14 Broe goes 1 for 1! 

14 Broe took a short trip to Courts 4 Sports for a 2 day American Challenge on Jan 31-Feb 1!  The girls powered through some illness issues to take 1st place in Gold out of 16 teams.  Great job ladies!

Winterfest Results
Columbus Convention Center Jan 31-Feb 1

15 Balice and 15 Reinert both made it to the gold bracket in Columbus this weekend.  They finished 3rd and 5th respectively out of 24 teams for a great start to the season.  16 Elias took 2nd in their 1st pool but struggled in their 2nd pool landing them in the Bronze bracket.  The girls rallied and took 1st in Bronze (13th overall).  16 Ulland played great all weekend!  The team was 8-1 in their matches and finished in 2nd place overall!  17 Goller took things one step further and went undefeated finishing 1st in Gold.  The girls were 9-0 along the way taking the finals 25-17, 25-18.  18 Hambone pieced together a team that went 5-1 in their pool play.  The girls lost a 3 set match 15-13 in the Gold bracket an finished 5th overall.

_____________________________________________________________________

Read Current and Past Posts Here
http://elevationvolleyball.com/category/uncategorized/
Additionally, we need parents and coaches to contribute to the news release section.  Write a release and attach a picture then send it to John Paul Case at info@sportsexpressvb.com.

 

Recent Stories

Elevation 17-1 Qualifies at MEQ!

elevatiuonvolleyballelevatiuonvolleyball March 24th, 2015

Elevation 17-1 win Open Bid at MEQ by Prep Volleyball As it neared 5 pm, only one of the 25...

Read More

Elevation Nation Heading to Chicago

elevatiuonvolleyballelevatiuonvolleyball February 13th, 2015

Elevation Nation is sending 5 teams to Chicago this weekend for the Sports Performance President’s Day Tournament.  The U16 and...

Read More

2014 Nationals Results

elevatiuonvolleyballelevatiuonvolleyball February 2nd, 2015

2014 Nationals Update USA Volleyball Nationals were held in Minneapolis, MN from June 24-July 3 and Elevation qualified 4 teams.  13...

Read More